July 2011

Mabinogi It’s Fantastic digital single

31. july 2011 at 16:23 | mm |  Girls' generation
Rewind: Mabinogi Fantastic digital single by Jessica, Tiffany and Seohyun in 2008.

Woongjin Coway new pics

31. july 2011 at 16:19 | mm |  SeoHyun
New pics from Woongjin Coway water purifier.
Cute :)

Taeyeon & Seohyun

31. july 2011 at 16:16 | mm |  Girls' generation
Old pics of Taeyeon and Seohyun at a press conference in August 2010 for Hollywood animated film Despicable Me, which the duo lend their voice for the Korean dub.

SNSD Yoon and Yuri Teases Seohyun about Her ‘Husband’ on The Making of ‘Genie’ 3D Mv

31. july 2011 at 16:02 | mm |  Girls' generation
It is revealed on 'The Making of Genie 3D MV' that Yoona and Yuri teases Seohyun about her appearance on We Got Married!
The girls were in the middle of shooting for Genie 3D MV, thus Yoona and Yuri said that it reminds them of 'Avatar', which use tons of 3D effect. And guess what, the topic of "Seohyun go watch Avatar with his 'husband' on We Got Married" was suddenly thrown up!
Check this ( 1:37)
Seohyun is cute when shy. Usmívající se

Girls' generation

31. july 2011 at 15:44 | mm |  Girls' generation

Girls' Generation

Girls' Generation (Korean: 소녀시대, Hanja/Kanji: 少女時代; Sonyeo Sidae, Shōjo Jidai) is a nine-member South Korean girl group formed by SM Entertainment in 2007. The nine members are: Taeyeon (Leader), Jessica, Sunny, Tiffany,Hyoyeon, Yuri, Sooyoung, Yoona, and SeoHyun. They are often referred to as SoShi (소시, Hanja: 少時), or SNSD, the first of which is an abbreviation and the second, mainly used outside Korea, is an acronym of the group's Korean nameSo Nyuh Shi Dae.
The group has released two Korean full albums, three Korean mini-albums, one Japanese full album and various singles. Their 2009 hit single "Gee" holds the record for being the longest running No.1 song on KBS's Music Bank, having held the No.1 chart ranking for -9 consecutive weeks. Gee was named song of the decade by the Korean music site, Melon. The group also won various awards in 2009 and 2010, including consecutive Artist of the Year (Daesang) awards at the Seoul Music Awards, Golden Disk Awards, Melon Music Awards, and the Korean Cultural Entertainment Awards.
The group began a foray into the Japanese music scene in late 2010 under Nayutawave Records, a part of Universal Music, with the Japanese remakes of their 2009 Korean hits "Tell Me Your Wish (Genie)" and "Gee". 2010 saw the group reach considerable success in Korea after winning the prestigious Disk Daesang (Album of the Year), Seoul Music Awards, and Melon Music Awards respectively.
Till February 2011, it is also stated that SNSD have approximately 3 million fans in Asia region alone, that puts them on number 7 among Korean artist.


30. july 2011 at 16:46 | mm
Seohyun was born on June 28, 1991, in Seoul, South Korea. She is an only child. SM scouts spotted Seohyun as she walks by the street and offered her to become an apprentice in SM Academy. She is known for singing children song for her audition unlike other applicants who usually sing pop-song and dance song.
She attended Seoul Middle School and Daeyoung High School, then transferred to Jeonju Arts High School, from which she graduated on February 9, 2010 with the Achievement Award and currently attends Dongguk University with her fellow member, Yoona. Seohyun's major is acting.
She has been taking lessons on jzz piano.
She has recently made some internet buzz with her doll-like beauty and was recently picked as the best natural beauty out of girl group members. According to a poll that was conducted by a cosmetics surgery hospital in Seoul, results showed that out of the 781 netizens who participated, 348 (44.5%) voted for Seohyun as the "girl group member who shows the best natural beauty

Basic profile

30. july 2011 at 16:37 | mm

Basic Profile:
Stage Name: Seo Hyun (서현)
Birth Name: Seo Joo Hyun (서주현)
Nickname: Maknae, Seororo
Motto: If your dream is alive, then one day it will come true.
Group Position: Lead Vocalist
Languages: Korean (Fluent) , English, Chinese (Fluent) , Japanese (Basic)
DOB: June 28, 1991
Height: 168cm
Weight: 48kg
Blood Type: A
School: Daeyoung High School
Casted: 2003 SM Casting System

Extra Information:
Favorite Number: 64
Ideal Man: Johnny Depp
Favorite Song from Girls' Generation: Kissing You
Hobbies: Piano
Favorite Anime: Keroro
Favorite Fruit: Watermelon
Favorite Drama: Nodame Cantabile
Favorite Movie: Pirate of the Caribbean
Roommate/s: Tiffany